The Doctrine Of Respondeat Superior: Thesis Statement
[…] When Dr. K tries to discuss the situation with Mr. E he becomes very upset, shouts that he does not want to be intubated, and says he wants to go home. Dr. K has instructed the nurse to contact Mr. E’s next of kin because he fears that Mr. E is incapable of understanding the severity of his situation. The nurse contacts Mr. Y and advises him of the situation. The nurse then goes on break and discusses the situation in the cafeteria with other staff members who do not have any direct responsibility for the care of Mr. E. In South Carolina this nurse would be in direct violation of Section 40-33-110 of the Nurse Practice Act. Section 40-33-110 paragraph 8 states that the Board of Nursing has the right to fine, suspend, cancel, or issue public reprimand to any nurse who, “disseminated a patient 's health or personal information acquired during the course of practice to persons not entitled by law or hospital or agency policy to disclosure of this information” (South Carolina Nurse Practice Act, 2012). When Mr. E’s nurse spoke with the medical-surgical unit nurses about his situation the nurse was not following the South Carolina Nurse Practice Act.