Premium Criminal law Jury Crime
[…] Johnson has been a controversial one‚ as it involves the burning of our national symbol‚ the American flag. It leads to the question: Does the desecration of the American flag a way of expressing speech that is protected by the first amendment? Shouldn’t the destruction of a true American symbol be protected and preserved‚ as it is a symbol that represents our country? There is a great amount of criticism that Texas v. Johnson has been faced with; most
Premium United States United States Constitution Supreme Court of the United States
In Arizona‚ Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: "Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree‚ the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." In the case of Kathy I. Palmer‚ Petitioner/Appellee‚ v. Sydney N. Palmer‚ Respondent/Appellant‚ Sydney (husband) referenced the above statute when filing for termination of spousal maintenance. The court had to consider whether
Premium United States Marriage Employment