Sonya L Henderson
[…] Good Faith Purchasers for Value Supposedly after Carl steals Barney’s vehicle it is sold to the owner of a used car lot. Afterwards, the vehicle is sold again to the owner of a car show where Barney later discovered it. Barney attempts to recover his vehicle, but the owner of the show will not release it until he is reimbursed for $5600.00. Barney is advised legal action for his vehicle will probably be unsuccessful. The purchasers of Barney’s vehicle was unaware it was stolen and the transactions were made in good faith. According to a Supreme Court case which states:
In section 2-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code, Subdivision (2) thereof provides that "any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business."