Grievor & Company Case Summary
[…] If conduct which occurred immediately proceeding the grievor’s discharge did not result in upholding the discharge, there is insufficient reason to say that the post-discharge conduct which was the Grievor's reaction to the termination does not warrant the same result as

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Good Essays

    (2) if it is determined by the division that the individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's employment; or…

    • 658 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    APPLICABLE STATUTE : N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-7 (West, 2012) “[A]n individual shall be disqualified for and shall not be eligible to receive benefits: (2) if it is determined by the division that the individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with the individual’s employment.”…

    • 285 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Better Essays

    Can the Ms. Granbury claim illegal discharge from her employment through a citation of breach of an implied contract?…

    • 1906 Words