Palmer V. Palmer Case Summary
[…] Preview

Palmer V. Palmer Case Summary

Good Essays
Open Document
Open Document
621 Words
Grammar
Grammar
Plagiarism
Plagiarism
Writing
Writing
Score
Score
Palmer V. Palmer Case Summary
In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: "Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." In the case of Kathy I. Palmer, Petitioner/Appellee, v. Sydney N. Palmer, Respondent/Appellant, Sydney (husband) referenced the above statute when filing for termination of spousal maintenance.