that those two were the well pleaded and likely to survive our demurrers and motion to strike.
[…] TOM and KENNY are now faced with repairing the damage done to the business by Plaintiff. If they succeed at turning things around and making the business profitable, then Plaintiff will benefit to the extent of his 35% shareholder interest.
2. Objections to Pleading May Be Taken by Demurrer, Which May Rely on Matters Judicially Noticed, Including PQRS CORP’S Articles of Incorporation.
Objections to a pleading may be taken by demurrer. CCP §430.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ... to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: ... 13
DEFENDANTS PQRS CORPORATION, TOM ADAMS, KENNY ADAMS AND PAUL ROBERTS’S NOTICE OF HEARING AND DEMURRER TO PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.” A demurrer may rely on matters judicially noticed.