that those two were the well pleaded and likely to survive our demurrers and motion to strike.
[…] a conscious disregard of the rights for safety of others or authorized or ratified the wrongful conduct for which the damages are awarded or was personally guilty of oppression, fraud or malice; and (5) damage suffered by the Plaintiff as a result of the abuse or neglect. Welf. & Inst. Code §15657(c); Cal. Civ. Code. § 3294(b); Delaney, 971 P.2d at 991; see also Covenant Care, Inc. v. Sup. Ct. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771. A. Plaintiffs Fail to Plead Facts Sufficient Amounting to Egregious Abuse or Neglect The statutory definition of neglect is set forth at section 15610.57, which states, in pertinent part, that “neglect” is the “negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).)