Law and Biddy S Tea
[…] Ms. Attired chose not to remove her tattoo and was fired. Ms. Attired was then disapproved for unemployment benefits because she was fired for misconduct. Biddy Baker claimed that Ms. Attired’s appearance caused a decline in sales, but she was not able to prove it. According to Claim of Apodaca, 108 N.M. 175, 769 P. 2d 88 (N.M. 1989) Ms. Attired did not commit misconduct and will have a good chance of winning her case.…

    • 874 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    APPLICABLE STATUTE : N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-7 (West, 2012) “[A]n individual shall be disqualified for and shall not be eligible to receive benefits: (2) if it is determined by the division that the individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with the individual’s employment.”…

    • 285 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Powerful Essays

    Unit 9 Memorandum

    • 763 Words
    • 3 Pages