CJ 310 Matter of Annette B.
[…] A parent in Joseph’s position who did not want to lose custody of his child would have been more determined to find Annette and communicate and interact with her. Therefore I do not feel like he justifies the right to be a part of her life. Then he is not even fighting for full custody. It seems if he just wants to be able to deal with her at his convenience. This in my opinion is only going to cause more confusion in the child’s life. He should even feel embarrassed to even be fighting for this if it is not for full
custody.
Family Court Act § 1035 (d) simply provides that "where only one of the child 's parents is the respondent" in a proceeding to determine abuse or neglect, "service of the summons and petition shall also be ordered on the child 's other parent." The other parent must also be served with a notice of the petition from the court advising him or her, among others, "of the right to appear and participate in the proceeding as an interested party intervener for the purpose of seeking temporary and permanent custody of the child and in all