Military Tribunals: a Constitutional Issue
[…] He also argues that he is permitted to establish tribunals based on his declaration of “a national emergency on September 14, 2001.” The M.O. order states that “this emergency constitutes an urgent and compelling government interest, and that issuance of this order is necessary to meet the emergency.” By declaring a state of national emergency, Bush suggests that tribunals are now a matter of “military necessity.” Those subject to the order are defined in subsection 2(a)(1) as someone who “is or was a member of the organization known as al Qaeda,” as well as someone who meets the following criteria:
“has engaged in, aided or abetted, or conspired to commit, acts of international terrorism, or acts in preparation therefore, that have caused, threaten to cause, or have as their aim to cause, injury to or adverse effects on the United States, its citizens, national security, foreign policy, or economy, or [anyone who] has knowingly harbored one or more [of these] individuals”

Nevertheless, the M.O. was highly controversial despite all of the historical precedents, the declaration of a national



Bibliography: 7 Federal Regulation 5101 (1942). Of Sentences, and for Other Purposes. 80th Cong., 1st sess., 1947, Report No Argument of the Hon.