Legal Case Study: Josie's Case
[…] Preview

Legal Case Study: Josie's Case

Good Essays
Open Document
Open Document
529 Words
Grammar
Grammar
Plagiarism
Plagiarism
Writing
Writing
Score
Score
Legal Case Study: Josie's Case
The issue presented is whether or not Josie was operating her vehicle. Based on the fact pattern in Josie’s case the finding of her being in “operation” would be in her favor under the applicable law. Operating while intoxicated (OWI) is defined by Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2, which states, “A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Ind. Code 9-13-2-118, defines “operator” meaning a person who drives or is in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.